Opening Day 2016!

Posted on September 23rd, 2016 by kvella

The 2016-2017 school year is off to a great start! Students and faculty enthusiastically returned for the new school year, and were welcomed by the Class of 2017 who cheered for everyone coming to campus on the first day of school. Check out these photos from the first day of AC’s 126th year!

Posted in: Eighth Grade, Eleventh Grade, Fifth Grade, First Grade, Fourth Grade, Highlights, Kindergarten, Lower School, Middle School, Ninth Grade, Nursery, Pre-Primary School, PreKindergarten, Second Grade, Seventh Grade, Sixth Grade, Tenth Grade, Third Grade, Twelfth Grade, Upper School

Global Perspectives – A Traveling Photo Exhibit

Posted on September 23rd, 2016 by kvella

AC students are traveling the world – and so are their photos! Last school year, AC Middle and Upper School students traveled to places like Madagascar and Senegal. The photos they took during those trips are now part of a traveling photo exhibit – check out the photos in this album to get an idea of the sights they saw during their travels!

  

 

             

Posted in: Eighth Grade, Eleventh Grade, Highlights, Middle School, Ninth Grade, Seventh Grade, Sixth Grade, Tenth Grade, Twelfth Grade, Upper School

AC Teams Find Success at FIRST LEGO League Championships!

Posted on December 29th, 2015 by klapa

On December 6th, two teams of AC Middle School students competed at the Finger Lakes region FIRST LEGO League Championships, held in the Goergen Field House at the University of Rochester.

Teams that had advanced from qualifying competitions throughout Western NY and Northern PA competed by explaining their robot design, presenting their “Trash Trek”-themed project, and running their robot in a series of timed games.
After a long day of competition, both AC teams were awarded coveted yellow trophies.  The “Winged Incinerators” received the Presentation Award and the “trash hACkers” received the Second Place Champions Award. Please join us in congratulating both teams!
Tagged with: , , ,
Posted in: Eighth Grade, Highlights, Middle School, Seventh Grade, Sixth Grade

AC Teams Move on to LEGO Finger Lakes Championship

Posted on November 30th, 2015 by klapa

We are delighted to share that AC’s “Winged Incinerators” won the Penfield High School Qualifier, earning the Champions Award for their robot score and project to create a machine to dispose of cigarette butts. In addition, the “Trash hACkers” won the Champion Award for the Edison Tech Qualifier for their robot and their project which proposed the gamification of lunch to cut down on food waste and trash during their school lunches. Both teams, consisting of 6th-8th graders, will compete this Sunday at the University of Rochester for the Finger Lakes Championship and rights to go to the LEGO World Festival in St. Louis in April.

Posted in: Eighth Grade, Highlights, Middle School, Seventh Grade, Sixth Grade

A Banner Year for AC125 Homecoming 2015!

Posted on October 28th, 2015 by kvella

Hundreds of people gathered on campus on a beautiful fall day in October, many representing generations of AC families.  In honor of our year-long AC125 celebration, we expanded Homecoming festivities to the include the upper field and…

  • We invited the Daily Refresher Food Truck and set up a large dining tent near the very popular Alumni Tent where there was cider and donuts!
  • We set up an additional bounce house, lawn games, and even a new Middle School game!
  • New favorite features included our zip line and a petting zoo as part of our partnership with the Seneca Park Zoo!
  • Best of all, the Varsity Boys Soccer won their game easily vs. Honeoye 4-0!

AC Homecoming is becoming a weekend not to miss.  Hope to see you at this event next year!

Posted in: Alumni News, Eighth Grade, Eleventh Grade, Fifth Grade, First Grade, Fourth Grade, Highlights, Kindergarten, Lower School, Middle School, Ninth Grade, Nursery, Pre-Primary School, PreKindergarten, Second Grade, Seventh Grade, Sixth Grade, Tenth Grade, Third Grade, Twelfth Grade, Upper School

Announcing 2015 End-of-Year Award Winners

Posted on July 6th, 2015 by klapa

At the end of the school year, our Middle and Upper Schools held awards ceremonies to recognize students for a variety of achievements. Below please find a list of this year’s award winners and join us in congratulating all our students on their accomplishments this school year!

UPPER SCHOOL HONORS CONVOCATION

Columbia Class of 1957 Forum Award – Class of 2015

Cum Laude Induction –
Alyssa Broberg
Grace Guo
Noah Meyers
Anne Pinkney
Aaron Jones
Ricky Yates
Yiwei Xiong
Heather Barber
Eva Martin

English
Tucker Gosnell ’77 Prize in English – Sam Ryckaert

World Languages
French
Ménendès-La Flèche Award – Alison Zell

The National French Contest 2015
Local Winners
Level 2
17th Nathan Yax
18th Phelan Conheady

Level 3
14th Madeline Shanley
15th (Joint) Danielle Fuller and James Bourtis
19th Thomas Cylke

Level 4
6th Danielle Chuprun
13th Savanna Atwal

Level 5
9th Carly Baker
10th Dita Munzova

National Winners
Level 2    9th locally, 14th nationally – Emily Atieh

Level 3    11th locally, 17th nationally – Danielle Chuprun

Level 4
6th locally, 20th nationally – Alena Ragan
4th locally, 16th nationally – Lucien Nicosia

Level 5
4th locally, 16th nationally – Alison Zell

Société d’Honneur 2015
Emily Atieh
Danielle Chuprun
Ryann Greene
Nathan Yax
Alison Zell

Spanish
Pablo Neurda – Sam Ryckaert

National Spanish Exam Awards
Level 1 – Honorable Mention
Alyssa Lewis
Catherine Pappas

Level 2 – Honorable Mention
Andrew Drago
Aditi Seshadri
Anjana Seshadri

Level 3 – Bronze Award Winner – Thalia Delvalle
Honorable Mention
Juliana Bruno
Nadia Linton

Level 4 –
Silver Award Winner
Guy Marino
Haley Glazer

Bronze Award Winner
Emily Paszko

Honorable Mention
Noah Meyers

Level 5 –
Silver Award Winner
Chung Eun Kim Armijos

Honorable Mention
Abigael Long

National Latin Exam Winners:
Danielle Chuprun
Joel Cerone
Mukuundo Luhiso
Leeore Intrator
Olivia Bono
Nathan Morse
James Brimlow
Sam Ryckaert

Math
Churchill-Yager – Maria Rainero

Science
Bausch & Lomb – Alyssa Broberg
Class of 1978 Science Prize – Ryan Dens

History
Catherine Nevius – Rudolph Rodriguez Quamina
Edwin “Ted” Atwood Prize in History – Rick Yates

Art
Kevin Stein Class of 1982 Art Prize– Abigail Lindsey

Music
Bob Stata Instrumental Music Award–Evan Bourtis
Vocal Music Award – Maria Rainero

NYSSMA Solo and All State Awards
Catherine Kennedy
Rebecca McQuilken
Emily Atieh
Danielle Fuller
Nathan Yax
Danielle Chuprun
Nadia Linton
Rudolph Quamina
Abigail Lindsey

Drama
Dramatic Arts Award – Sage Melcher and Ricky Yates
2015 National Young Arts Foundation Award – Sage Melcher

National Merit Scholarship Recognitions
National Merit Scholarship Program Commended Scholars:
Haley Glazer
Maria Rainero
Lilah Shrier
Emily Yax

National Achievement Scholarship Program Outstanding Participant
Xavier Francis

Jeff Huff ’84 Memorial Award – Kathryn Bjorklund

Sherman Farnham, Jr., ’62 & Anne Morris Farnham, ’64 Community Service Award – Alex Carioty

Della E. Simpson Memorial Prize – Gavin Flood

University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award – Alex Carioty

Rensselaer Medal – Noah Meyers

Bowdoin College Book Award – Alena Ragan

Brown University Book Award – Olivia Bono

Dartmouth College Book Award – Anne Pinkney

Williams College Book Award – Kate Bjorklund

Williams Cup – Abigael Long

Community Service Award – Emily Paszko

Ray Hickok, Jr. Award – Xavier Francis

Athletic Association Sportsmanship Award – Savanna Atwal

Gannett Cup – Sarah Scheinman

Headmaster’s Prize in Memory of Peter Schwartz by the Class of ’54 – Carly Baker

John Harrison Alumni Award – Ricky Yates
MIDDLE SCHOOL RECOGNITION CEREMONY

Chris Hickock Award:  Mhanna Mahmoud
Nicholas Milella Award:  Liza Cotter
Cygnet Award:  Tristan Nicosia and Naomi Taggart
Helen Monroe Award:  Maneet Angra
8th Grade Merit Award:  Maeve Gleeson

6th Grade Writing Award: Middy Vela
7th Grade Writing Award: Roxana “Roxy” Reisch
8th Grade Writing Award: Tristan Nicosia

Spanish Exam:
Thalia Delvalle
Henry Grasman
Riley Leibeck
Elizabeth “Liza” Cotter
Madeleine Gee

National French Exam:
Ellie Coleman
Jessica Matrachisia
Andrew Ragan

AMC 8 Awards:
First place –
Nathaniel Pifer
Annabelle Blake
Riley Leibeck
Henry Nicosia
Adrian Fuller
Second Place –
James Morrell
Caden Kacprzynski
Elizabeth “Liza” Cotter
Benjamin Smoker
Maneet Angra
Third Place –
John Karis
Thalia Delvalle
Gifford Campbell
Dylan Reece
Chinara Dorancy
Myles Wilson
Ciarra Franz

National Geographic Bee Award:  Garrett Wilson

National Latin Exam
Emilia Granat
Nathaniel Pifer

Tagged with: , , ,
Posted in: Eighth Grade, Eleventh Grade, Highlights, Kid Kudos, Middle School, Ninth Grade, Seventh Grade, Sixth Grade, Tenth Grade, Twelfth Grade, Upper School